BTG plc: Results of AGM

BTG plc: Results of AGM

BTG plc: Results of AGM

London, UK, 26 July 2006: BTG plc (LSE: BGC), the medical innovations company, is pleased to announce that at its Annual General Meeting on 26 July 2006 all resolutions were passed on a show of hands. The number of proxy votes lodged for each resolution prior to the meeting was as follows:

ResolutionVotes in Favour% of VotesVotes Against% of VotesVotes Withheld
1. Report & Accounts89,790,46099.8169,1860.0837,542
2. Remuneration report88,213,38299.55303,2420.341,380,057
3. Re-elect Sir Brian Fender89,691,50099.74136,9500.1565,280
4. Re-elect Dr William Jenkins89,865,93599.8626,8250.03970
5. Re-appoint auditors89,526,43899.49339,7190.388,446
6. Auditors' remuneration89,786,17399.77105,5890.124,920
7. Share option performance conditions89,727,47399.71159,4500.189,650
8. Rules of Performance Share Plan84,665,30894.095,221,8065.809,965
9. Authority to allot shares89,842,98899.8443,2880.057,551
10. Dis-application of pre-emption rights89,845,22199.8537,1560.048,976
Total votes in favour exclude discretionary votes

In accordance with Listing Rule 9.6.2, certified copies of the resolutions passed as special business at the Annual General Meeting will shortly be available for inspection at the UK Listing Authority's Document Viewing Facility, which is situated at: Financial Services Authority, 25 The North Colonnade, Canary Wharf, London E14 5HS.

As previously announced in the 2006 Annual Report & Accounts, with effect from the conclusion of the Annual General Meeting Malcolm Coster retired from the Board of the Company.

Contacts

BTG
Andy Burrows
Director of Investor Relations
+44 (0)20 7575 1741

About BTG

BTG in-licenses, develops and commercialises pharmaceuticals and other medical technologies. With a substantial and growing revenue stream of royalties and milestone payments from out-licensed products, BTG continues to strengthen its pipeline of preclinical and clinical development programmes. Active in the fields of oncology, diseases of ageing, neuroscience, drug repositioning and medical devices, BTG works from offices in London, Philadelphia and Osaka through a global partner network of healthcare companies and research organisations. For further information, visit: www.btgplc.com.

Back to press releases